Skip to content

Déjà Vu at the 13th Queens Team Championship

by on April 26, 2013

At registration on April 5 the Queens Chess Club’s annual 2 player team event had a familiar look.  Four of last year’s 12 teams returned with the same players and team names (Benighted Knights (1924 avg: Ed Kopiecki (2027) and Ken Sasmor (1821), ranked 5th), M to the 4th (1804 avg: Mulazim Muwwakkil (1915) and Mikhail Mordukhay (1693), ranked 8th), J & R Monster Trucks (1943 avg: Dennis Moore (1945) and Dave Diamond (1941) (rating order had changed), ranked 3rd) and defending champions Ed-grr! (1979½ avg: Ed Frumkin (2027) and Edgar Cimafranca (1932).  Five other teams sported rating averages over 1800, including the Double Checks at 1995 (Bill Arluck (2068) and Ira Cohen (1922)), the only team with matching shirts, this year’s top seed.  Dave Randall (1626) returned after a four and a half year hiatus, rejoining the USCF and the QCC, but his expected partner Gary Friedman, who would have been returning from a twelve year absence, didn’t appear, so Dave was combined with Ruth Arluck (1011) to form a house team for Round 1.  They were paired normally in case they decided to remain intact, as a prize for top U1700 team was offered and they were the only such team so far (they were eventually listed as 13th ranked “Ad Hoc” on the tournament table).  The 4th seeded team (Team for Two: 1942) hooked up WIM Dorothy Teasley (2005) with Steve Mitlitzky (1879), whose last QCC game was as a Round 4 sub in last year’s event.  Lev Zilbermintz (2117) was the top ranked individual and joined long time regular Ken Cruz (1722) to form the 6th ranked Z Men (1919½).  Joe Felber (2000) and Paul Denig (1622) formed the 7th ranked “The Blessed and the Damned” (explanation withheld!) (1811) and Brooklyn 64 (1803) was composed of Pavel Genkin (1821) and Greg Keener (1785), a Marshall Chess Club assistant manager.  So the top six teams were within 80 points of the upper limit.

The first round was far tougher than anyone would have expected, as teams 1, 3 and 4 lost their matches by 1½ -½  scores, Team 2 barely won its match by the same margin and the Benighted Knights, playing the house team, scored the only sweep.  Zilbermintz as White beat Bill Arluck, Edgar Cimafranca as Black beat Paul Denig, Mulazim Muwwakkil as White beat Dennis Moore, and Pavel Genkin as Black beat Dorothy Teasley, the other game in each match being drawn.

Four teams were added the following week.  Randall was teamed with Suriyan Nathan (1604), so they ranked 10th at 1615. Philip Mathew (1386) brought his son Benjamin Philip (1825) to rank 11th at 1605½ .  Jonathan Phanstiel (1760) teamed with Dan Schachter (1448) to form the 12th ranked Danube Express (1604).  Ruth Arluck and Marcus Francis (1167) joined forces to form the 14th ranked Bouncing Checks (1089).  A youth team of Matthew (1083) and Rocco Franklyn (854) was expected but didn’t make it (they had been at the SuperNationals the first week), so another house team was needed.  Enter the ChessMates (Mindy (1441) and Michael Conyers (632)) to save the 7th ranked Blessed/Damned squad from a full point bye.  They had an easy sweep.  The other matches were far closer.  Ed-grr! topped Brooklyn 64 1½-½, thanks to Cimafranca as White beating Keener. The Benighted Knights and Z Men drew their match as Zilbermintz and Sasmor each won with the Black pieces.  M to the 4th had the easiest pairing on paper of the first round winners, against the yet unnamed Randall-Nathan team, but Nathan as Black beat Mordukhay while Randall drew (missing a few wins) with Muwwakkil for a 1½-½ score.  11th ranked Philip/Mathew beat the Danube Express by the same score with Philip Mathew as White beating Schachter.  The Double Checks swept the Bouncing Checks and J & R Monster Trucks swept Team for Two.  After two rounds Ed-grr! stood alone at 2-0 in match points, followed at 1½  by the Benighted Knights, Z Men and the unnamed Team #10.

Round 3:  The Ed-grr! vs. Benighted Knights match was drawn, Kopiecki and Cimafranca each winning with Black.  The Z Men and Team #10 also drew, as Zilbermintz’ third consecutive win was matched by Nathan’s on Board 2.  The Double Checks squeezed by Philip/Mathew 1½-½ with Philip Mathew holding Ira Cohen to a draw.  Brooklyn 64 swept J & R Monster Trucks and M to the 4th squeezed past Blessed/Damned, thanks to a Mordukhay win over Denig.  The Danube Express swept the Bouncing Checks and Team for Two swept the Youth Brigade (aka the Franklyn brothers).  With one round to go Ed-grr! had 2½, with the Double Checks, Benighted Knights, Z Men, M to the 4th, Brooklyn 64 and the still unnamed Team 10 at 2.

Round 4: The top table was the Double Checks-Ed-grr! matchup with Ed-grr! having draw odds for team prize eligibility.  The Z Men swept Brooklyn 64, while the Benighted Knights edged M to the 4th by the usual 1½-½, Sasmor drawing with Mordukhay.  The Z Men and Benighted Knights, both at 3-1, naturally hung around for the results on Table 1.  Team 10 (2-1) was playing Philip/Mathew (1½) for the U1700 prize while the Danube Express, also at 1½, was overmatched against J & R Monster Trucks, getting swept.  Randall lost but Nathan won again, drawing their match and taking the U1700 prize.  Team for Two swept the Blessed/Damned team and the kids won their match from the Bouncing Checks 1½-½ with Matthew beating Marcus.  Cimafranca took an early draw with Cohen, putting all the heat on the Bill Arluck-Frumkin Board 1 pairing.  After defending for a long time, Ed slipped up but Bill missed his opportunity, partly due to Zeitnot, but had to continue to press for match score reasons and ended up losing the game, allowing Ed-grr! to finish in clear first place instead of in a three way tie.

Final standings: 1st Team Ed-grr! 3½ match points $130

Tie for 2nd Team Benighted Knights and Z Men 3 match points $34 each team (rather than $32.50)

Top U1700 team (Team 10, aka To Be Named Later) 2½ match points $78

Top Board 1 scorer: Lev Zilbermintz of Z Men 4-0 $78

Top Board 2 scorer: tie Edgar Cimafranca (Ed-grr!) and Suriyan Nathan (Team 10) 3½-½ $39 each

The tournament was directed by Ed Frumkin and Joe Felber for the Queens Chess Club

Come join us next year !!

13th Queens Team Championship April 5-26, 2013
Team Rank        Team Name Avg Ratg Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Tm prize
1 Double Checks 1995 B 6    0.0 W 14  1.0 B 11   2.0 W 2    2.0
2 Ed-grr! 1979.5 W 7   1.0 B 9     2.0 W 5    2.5 B 1     3.5 130
3 J & R Monster Trucks 1943 B 8    0.0 W 4    1.0 B 9     1.0 W 12  2.0
4 Team for Two 1942 W 9   0.0 B 3     0.0 W 16  1.0 B 7    2.0
5 Benighted Knights 1924 B 13  1.0 W 6    1.5 B 2     2.0 W 8   3.0 34
6 Z Men 1919.5 W 1   1.0 B 5     1.5 W 10  2.0 W 9   3.0 34
7 the Blessed & the Damned 1811 B 2    0.0 W 15  1.0 B 8     1.0 W 4   1.0
8 M to the 4th 1804 W 3   1.0 B 10   1.0 W 7    2.0 B 5    2.0
9 Brooklyn64 1803 B 4    1.0 W 2    1.0 W 3    2.0 B 6    2.0
10 To be Named Later 1615 Bye    0.5 W 8    1.5 B 6     2.0 W 11  2.5 78
11 Philip/Mathew 1605.5 Bye    0.5 B 12   1.5 W 1    1.5 B 10  2.0
12 Danube Express 1604 Bye    0.5 W 11  0.5 B 14   1.5 B 3    1.5
13 Ad Hoc (house) 1318.5 W 5    0.0 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
14 Bouncing Checks 1089 Bye    0.5 B 1    0.5 W 12  0.5 B 16   0.5
15 Chessmates 1036.5 xxxxxxxx B 7    0.0 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
16 Youth Brigade 968.5 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx B 4     0.0 W 14  1.0
Board 1        Player Name Rating Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Bd prize
1 William ARLUCK 2068 B 6    0.0 W 14  1.0 B 11   2.0 W 2    2.0
2 Edward FRUMKIN 2027 W 7   0.5 B 9     1.0 W 5    1.0 B 1    2.0
3 Dennis MOORE 1945 B 8    0.0 W 4    1.0 B 9     1.0 W 12  2.0
4 Dorothy TEASLEY 2005 W 9   0.0 B 3     0.0 W 16  1.0 B 7    2.0
5 Edward KOPIECKI 2027 B 13  1.0 W 6    1.0 B 2     2.0 W 8   3.0
6 Lev ZILBERMINTZ 2117 W 1   1.0 B 5     2.0 W 10  3.0 W 9   4.0 78
7 Joseph FELBER 2000 B 2    0.5 W 15  1.5 B 8     2.0 W 4   2.0
8 Mulazim MUWWAKKIL 1915 W 3   1.0 B 10   1.5 W 7    2.0 B 5    2.0
9 Pavel GENKIN 1821 B 4    1.0 W 2    1.5 W 3    2.5 B 6    2.5
10 David RANDALL 1626 Bye    0.5 W 8    1.0 B 6     1.0 W 11  1.0
11 Benjamin PHILIP 1825 Bye    0.5 B 12   1.0 W 1    1.0 B 10  2.0
12 Jonathan PHANSTIEL 1760 Bye    0.5 W 11  1.0 B 14   2.0 B 3    2.0
13 David RANDALL (house) 1626 W 5    0.0 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
14 Marcus FRANCIS 1167 Bye    0.5 B 1    0.5 W 12  0.5 B 16   0.5
15 Mindy CONYERS 1441 xxxxxxxx B 7    0.0 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
16 Matthew FRANKLYN 1083 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx B 4     0.0 W 14  1.0
Board 2        Player Name Rating Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Bd prize
1 Ira Martin COHEN 1922 W 6   0.5 B 14   1.5 W 11  2.0 B 2     2.5
2 Edgar CIMAFRANCA 1932 B 7    1.0 W 9    2.0 B 5     3.0 W 1    3.5 39
3 David DIAMOND 1941 W 8   0.5 B 4     1.5 W 9    1.5 B 12   2.5
4 Steven MITLITZKY 1879 B 9    0.5 W 3    0.5 B 16   1.5 W 7    2.5
5 Kenneth SASMOR 1821 W 10  1.0 B 6     2.0 W 2    2.0 B 8     2.5
6 Kenneth CRUZ 1722 B 1    0.5 W 5    0.5 B 10   0.5 B 9     1.5
7 Paul DENIG 1622 W 2   0.0 B 15   1.0 W 8    1.0 B 4     1.0
8 Mikhail MORDUKHAY 1693 B 3    0.5 W 10  0.5 B 7     1.5 W 5    2.0
9 Gregory KEENER 1785 W 4   0.5 B 2     0.5 B 3     1.5 W 6    1.5
10 Suriyan NATHAN 1604 Bye    0.5 B 8     1.5 W 6    2.5 B 11   3.5 39
11 Philip MATHEW 1386 Bye    0.5 W 12  1.5 B 1     2.0 W 10  2.0
12 Dan SCHACHTER 1448 Bye   0.5 B 11   0.5 W 14  1.5 W 3    1.5
13 Ruth ARLUCK (house) 1011 B 5    0.0 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
14 Ruth ARLUCK 1011 Bye   0.5 W 1   0.5 B 12   0.5 W 16  1.0
15 Michael CONYERS 632 xxxxxxxx W 7   0.0 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
16 Rocco FRANKLYN 854 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx W 4    0.0 B 14   0.5
# games 10 14 14 14
Advertisements

Comments are closed.