Skip to content

New Sheriff in Town: Lenderman Takes 2007 Queens CC Championship

by on November 16, 2007

IM Alex Lenderman of Brooklyn joined the Club on October 5 and dominated the 2007 championship of the Queens Chess Club through the November 16 finish in our strongest such event.  Lenderman (2455), perpetual club champ IM Jay Bonin (2427) and FM Farai Mandizha of Zimbabwe (2405) topped the crosstable, followed by eleven experts, including former club champions or co-champions Pieter Bierkens (2199), Ricardo Perez Billinghurst (2142), Brian Lawson (2034), Edward Frumkin (2002) and Joseph Felber (2000).  By tourney’s end the field totaled 46, including permanent house player Paul Drazil.  Regularly moving additional tables in from the skittles room is something we’re happy to do (our normal setup allows 16 boards)!

Round 1 was routine except for Paul Denig (1636)’s smooth victory over Lawson.  Round 2 added Mandizha, Dick Murphy (2002), Tony Lorenzo (1903), Jon Phanstiel (1777), Mulazim (Doc) Muwwakkil (1753) and Ruth Arluck (1022) to the rolls and additional upsets by Sundara Swaminathan (1805) over Larry Tamarkin (2109), Nicholas Ryba (1797) over Bill Arluck (2035) and Muwwakkil over Dick Murphy, a game in which a miss-set clock played a major role.  Jay Kleinman (1911) appeared to have an edge on Perez Billinghurst, who won with a counterattack.  Julia Kerr (2015) and Zoltan Sugar (1733) joined in Round 3 with two byes.  Round 3 ended with only three perfect scores: Lenderman with a lucky win from Rob Guevara (2061), Bonin after beating Steadroy Lloyd (2056) and Perez Billinghurst after a wild attacking game against Frumkin.  Mandizha derailed Nicholas Ryba with the Hedgehog.  Round 4 saw the much-awaited Lenderman-Bonin matchup, which went to Alex after a nice line-opening pawn sacrifice.  Mandizha won a complex struggle against Perez Billinghurst.  Felber toppled Bierkens and the C and under part of the tournament had two big surprises: Ruth Arluck over Henry Milerski (1400) and Paul Drazil drawing with Marcus Francis (1095).  Wins paired up 200 points or more and draws paired up 400 or more are counted in a year-long contest for single biggest upset and cumulative upsets from October to September.  Brian Blake won on time against Julia Kerr just as he was about to sacrifice a Rook for a mate.  Lenderman got White again in Round 5 and beat Mandizha to lead the field by a full point.  Bonin beat Muwwakkil, who had won three in a row after his first round bye (Bill Arluck and Swaminathan after Murphy).  Frumkin won with Black against Guevara and Felber lost narrowly to Perez Billinghurst.  Ken Cruz (1736) was the third to notch an upset over Bill Arluck and Francis beat Milerski.  Round 6 was comparatively normal with no qualifying upsets.  Lenderman protected his lead with a short draw with Perez Billinghurst, Bonin bumped off Frumkin in a strange Hedgehog offshoot and Lorenzo toppled Kerr with the Levenfish Attack against her Dragon.  Going into the seventh and final round the leading scores were Lenderman with 5½, Bonin with 5, Mandizha, Perez Billinghurst and Lawson with 4½ and five experts plus Tony Lorenzo with 4.  5 B players had 3-1/2 and 3 C players had 2-1/2 to lead their class groupings.  Lawson sacked the house against Lenderman to no effect.  Bonin held a draw with Black against Mandizha.  Perez Billinghurst won with Black against Tamarkin.  Felber missed a win against Guevara and only drew, while Frumkin was matched up against Lloyd’s empty chair (can’t get to a phone?).  Lenderman took the first prize of $500 with 6-1/2-1/2, Bonin and Perez Billinghurst (2006 co-champions) split second and third to take $250 each at 51/2-11/2.  Frumkin got the $190 expert prize as a gift.  Tony Lorenzo was top A for $110 with 4-1/2-2-1/2 after drawing with Andrew Ryba.  The same score got $145 each for Jon Phanstiel and Ken Cruz after wins from Nicholas Ryba and Sundara Swaminathan (with 16 players, class B has two prizes of $180 and $110).  Although the C and under coleaders Frank Drazil (1581), Michael Phillip (1560) and Brad Rice (1527) lost to B players Lamont Nelson, Jehron Bryant and Richard Ziet, they split the $150 prize with Nigel Bryant (1587), who caught them by drawing with Andy Bauer (1711).  Paul Drazil notched his second upset, a win from Carrie Goldstein (1400) and he now leads for both single upset (776) and cumulative (1011.5).  Ed Frumkin and Joe Felber directed with assistance from Jay Kleinman.  Larry Tamarkin collected the scoresheets and prepared weekly bulletins.

2007 Queens Chess Club Championship October 5-November 16, 2007 30 GP pts
Rank Player’s name Rating Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Prize Upset Cumulative
1 IM Alex LENDERMAN 2455 B26    1.0 W15   2.0 B7      3.0 W2     4.0 W3     5.0 B5      5.5 W10   6.5 $500
2 IM Jay BONIN * 2427 W28   1.0 B14    2.0 W8     3.0 B1      3.0 W24   4.0 B12    5.0 B3      5.5 $250
3 FM Farai MANDIZHA 2405 Bye    0.5 W23   1.5 B21    2.5 W5     3.5 B1      3.5 B8      4.5 W2     5.0
4 Pieter BIERKENS * 2199 B29    1.0 Bye    1.5 W18   2.0 B14    2.0 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
5 Ricardo PEREZ B. * 2142 W30   1.0 B16    2.0 W12   3.0 B3      3.0 W14   4.0 W1     4.5 B6      5.5 $250
6 Lawrence TAMARKIN 2109 B31    1.0 W20   1.0 B27    2.0 W15   2.5 B16    3.0 W18   4.0 W5     4.0
7 Robert GUEVARA 2061 W32   1.0 B19    2.0 W1     2.0 B17    3.0 W12   3.0 B16    4.0 W14   4.5
8 Steadroy LLOYD 2056 B33    1.0 W35   2.0 B2      2.0 W18   3.0 B19    4.0 W3     4.0 F12    4.0
9 William ARLUCK 2035 W34   1.0 B21    1.0 W24   1.0 B28    2.0 W26   2.0 B31    2.5 B35    3.5
10 Brian LAWSON * 2034 B35    0.0 B36    1.0 W30   2.0 W21   2.5 B20    3.5 W24   4.5 B1      4.5
11 Julia KERR 2015 Bye    0.5 Bye    1.0 W34   2.0 B19    2.0 W21   3.0 B17    3.0 Bye    3.5
12 Edward FRUMKIN * 2002 W36   1.0 B25    2.0 B5      2.0 W35   3.0 B7      4.0 W2     4.0 X8      5.0 $190
13 Richard MURPHY 2002 Bye    0.5 B24    0.5 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
14 Joseph FELBER * 2000 B37    1.0 W2     1.0 B29    2.0 W4     3.0 B5      3.0 W19   4.0 B7      4.5
15 Andrew RYBA 1921 W38   1.0 B1      1.0 W32   2.0 B6      2.5 W22   3.0 B26    3.5 W17   4.0
16 Jay KLEINMAN 1911 B39    1.0 W5     1.0 B31    2.0 Bye    2.5 W6     3.0 W7     3.0 B19    3.0
17 Antonio LORENZO 1903 Bye    0.5 W45   1.5 B22    2.0 W7     2.0 B29    3.0 W11   4.0 B15    4.5 $110
18 Mitchell DROBBIN 1890 W40   1.0 Bye    1.5 B4      2.0 B8      2.0 W31   3.0 B6      3.0 W25   4.0
19 Brian BLAKE 1854 B41    1.0 W7     1.0 B33    2.0 W11   3.0 W8     3.0 B14    3.0 W16   4.0
20 Sundara SWAMINATHAN 1805 W42   1.0 B6      2.0 Bye    2.5 B24    2.5 W10   2.5 B32    3.5 W26   3.5 304 304
21 Nicholas RYBA 1797 B43    1.0 W9     2.0 W3     2.0 B10    2.5 B11    2.5 W35   3.5 B23    3.5 238 238
22 Louis LIMA 1797 W44   1.0 Bye    1.5 W17   2.0 Bye    2.5 B15    3.0 Bye    3.5 B24    4.0
23 Jonathan PHANSTIEL 1777 Bye    0.5 B3      0.5 W37   1.5 B26    2.0 W32   2.5 B34    3.5 W21   4.5 $145
24 Mulazim MUWWAKKIL 1753 Bye    0.5 W13   1.5 B9      2.5 W20   3.5 B2      3.5 B10    3.5 W22   4.0 282 531
25 Thomas MURPHY 1742 B46    1.0 W12   1.0 B35    1.0 W39   2.0 B33    2.0 W29   3.0 B18    3.0
26 Kenneth CRUZ 1736 W1     0.0 B38    1.0 Bye    1.5 W23   2.0 B9      3.0 W15   3.5 B20    4.5 $145 299 299
27 Zoltan SUGAR 1733 Bye    0.5 Bye    1.0 W6     1.0 B32    1.0 W45   2.0 B38    2.5 B34    3.5
28 Neal BELLON 1714 B2      0.0 W37   0.5 B45    1.5 W9     1.5 B35    1.5 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
29 Andrew BAUER 1711 W4     0.0 B40    1.0 W14   1.0 B36    2.0 W17   2.0 B25    2.0 W37   2.5
30 Lamont NELSON 1708 B5      0.0 W39   1.0 B10    1.0 W33   1.0 Bye    1.5 B43    2.5 W38   3.5
31 Jehron BRYANT 1700 W6     0.0 B42    1.0 W16   1.0 B38    2.0 B18    2.0 W9     2.5 B39    3.5
32 Richard ZIET 1691 B7      0.0 W41   1.0 B15    1.0 W27   2.0 B23    2.5 W20   2.5 B40    3.5
33 James FRAWLEY 1684 W8     0.0 B44    1.0 W19   1.0 B30    2.0 W25   3.0 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
34 Steven CHERNICK 1666 B9      0.0 W43   1.0 B11    1.0 Bye    1.5 B40    2.5 W23   2.5 W27   2.5
35 Paul DENIG 1636 W10   1.0 B8      1.0 W25   2.0 B12    2.0 W28   3.0 B21    3.0 W9     3.0 398 398
36 Hyunseung YANG 1617 B12    0.0 W10   0.0 B41    1.0 W29   1.0 B39    1.0 W44   2.0 B43    3.0
37 Nigel BRYANT 1587 W14   0.0 B28    0.5 B23    0.5 W40   0.5 B42    1.5 W39   2.0 B29    2.5 $37.50
38 Frank DRAZIL 1581 B15    0.0 W26   0.0 B43    1.0 W31   1.0 B44    2.0 W27   2.5 B30    2.5 $37.50
39 Michael PHILLIP 1560 W16   0.0 B30    0.0 W42   1.0 B25    1.0 W36   2.0 B37    2.5 W31   2.5 $37.50
40 Bradley RICE 1527 B18    0.0 W29   0.0 Bye    0.5 B37    1.5 W34   1.5 B45    2.5 W32   2.5 $37.50
41 Henry MILERSKI 1400 W19   0.0 B32    0.0 W36   0.0 B45    0.0 W43   0.0 B42    1.0 Bye    1.5
42 Carrie GOLDSTEIN 1400 B20    0.0 W31   0.0 B39    0.0 Bye    0.5 W37   0.5 W41   0.5 B46    0.5
43 Marcus FRANCIS 1095 W21   0.0 B34    0.0 W38   0.0 B46    0.5 B41    1.5 W30   1.5 W36   1.5 305 305
44 Santa CALDERON 1093 B22    0.0 W33   0.0 Bye    0.5 Bye    1.0 W38   1.0 B36    1.0 W45   2.0
45 Ruth ARLUCK 1022 Bye    0.5 B17    0.5 W28   0.5 W41   1.5 B27    1.5 W40   1.5 B44    1.5 378 378
46 Paul DRAZIL (house) 624 W25   0.0 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx W43   0.5 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx W42   1.5 776 1011.5
# games 19 20 20 20 21 20 19 139
* players who are former champions or co-champions at QCC upsets (wins 200 or more up or draws 400 or more up) are in bold
Prize fund: $500-$300-$200 to top 3, $190 X, $110 A, $180-$110 top 2 B, $150 C/below: $1740

 

Advertisements

Comments are closed.